Cup Competitions

IRISH SENIOR CUP

 

The Irish Senior Cup is one of the oldest hockey competitions in the world, Beginning in 1894 for the Men, and 1903 for the women, the competition is an open draw format played for by the best hockey clubs across Ireland. This tournament is one of the most exciting competitions in the domestic calendar each year, attracting large crowds of avid supports on Cup Final Day.

 

Eligibility

 

EY Hockey League Teams

Ulster Premier League Teams

Leinster Division 1 Teams

Munster Top 3 Division 1 Teams from Previous Season

IRISH JUNIOR CUP

 

Established in 1895 for Men’s teams and 1909 for Women’s teams, the Irish Junior Cup follows the same open draw format as the Senior Cup. It is competed for by the best 2nd XI teams across the Country.

Eligibility

 

Ulster 2nd XI teams in Junior 1, 2, & 3

Leinster 2nd XI teams in Division 2 ,3 & 4

Munster 2nd XI teams in Division 2, 3 & 4

Connacht 2nd XI on application at time of entry

South East 2nd XI on application at time of entry.

IRISH HOCKEY TROPHY

 

Established in 2008 for both Men’s and Women’s teams, the Irish Hockey Trophy follows the same open draw format as the Senior Cup. It is competed for by 1st XI teams across the Country.

 

Eligibility

 

Ulster 1st XI Senior 1 & 2 Teams

Leinster 1st XI teams in Division 2, 3 & 4

Munster 1st XI teams in Division 1 & 2, that do not qualify for the Irish Senior Cup

South East 1st XI on application at time of entry

Connacht 1st XI on application at time of entry

IRISH HOCKEY CHALLENGE CUP

 

Established in 2008 for both Men’s and Women’s teams, the Irish Hockey Challenge Cup follows the same open draw format as the Senior Cup. It is competed for by 1st XI teams across the Country.

The women’s Irish Hockey Trophy was originally called the May Costley Cup and ha it’s origins in the promotion of women’s junior hockey teams and clubs and was hence named after May Costley who devoted many years to the development of this important area of the game. 

 

Eligibility

 

MEN

Ulster Senior 2 Teams

Leinster All 1st XI teams that are ineligible for the ISC & IHT

Munster All 1st XI teams that are ineligible for the ISC & IHT

 

WOMEN

Ulster All 1st XI teams that are ineligible for the ISC & IHT

Leinster All 1st XI teams that are ineligible for the ISC & IHT

Munster All 1st XI teams that are ineligible for the ISC & IHT

South East 1st XI not in IHT & 2nd XI of clubs entered into the IHT

Connacht 1st XI not in IHT 2nd XI of clubs entered into the IHT

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

IRISH SENIOR CUP

YEAR MEN’S TEAM WOMEN’S TEAM
2024 Lisnagarvey Railway Union
2023 Banbridge Monkstown
2022 Lisnagarvey Catholic Institute
2021 Lisnagarvey UCD
2019 Three Rock Rovers Cork Harlequins
2018 Three Rock Rovers UCD
2017 Banbridge UCD
2016 Monkstown Ulster Elks
2015 Banbridge Ulster Elks
2014 Three Rock Rovers UCD
2013 Monkstown Railway Union
2012 Cork Harlequins UCD
2011 Cookstown Pegasus
2010 Glenanne Loreto
2009 Pembroke Wanderers UCD
2008 Pembroke Wanderers Pegasus
2007 Glenanne Pegasus
2006 Cork Harlequins Hermes
2005 Lisnagarvey Hermes
2004 Instonians Pegasus
2003 Lisnagarvey Loreto
2002 Instonians Loreto
2001 Glenanne Ballymoney
2000 Pembroke Wanderers Cork Harlequins
1999 Cork C of I Hermes
1998 Instonians Pegasus
1997 Lisnagarvey Hermes
1996 Avoca Pegasus
1995 Instonians Pegasus
1994 Lisnagarvey Muckross
1993 Lisnagarvey Portadown
1992 Lisnagarvey Pegasus
1991 Lisnagarvey Old Alexandra
1990 Lisnagarvey Portadown

 

IRISH JUNIOR CUP

YEAR MEN’S TEAM WOMEN’S TEAM
2024 Corinthian Railway Union
2023 Lisnagarvey II Corinthian II
2022 Cookstown II Corinthian II
2021 Corinthian II Pembroke Wanderers II
2019 Three Rock Rovers II UCD ll
2018 Glenanne II Railway Union II
2017 Cork Church of Ireland II Railway Union II
2016 Cork Church of Ireland II Queens University II
2015 Monkstown II Pembroke Wanderers II
2014 Pembroke Wanderers II UCD II
2013 Monkstown II Pembroke Wanderers II
2012 Corinthian II Loreto II
2011 Lisnagarvey II Railway Union II
2010 Monkstown II Randalstown II
2009
Cork Church of Ireland II Hermes II
2008 Pembroke Wanderers II Glenanne
2007 Pembroke Wanderers II Old Alex II
2006 Annadale II Hermes II
2005 Banbridge II Loreto II
2004 Annadale II Pegasus II
2003 Lisnagarvey II Pegasus II
2002 Annadale II Hermes II
2001 Pembroke Wanderers II Enniscorthy II
2000 Annadale II Pegasus II
1999 Cork Harlequins II Our Lady’s Terenure II
1998 Three Rock Rovers II Pembroke Wanderers II
1997 Avoca II Pegasus II
1996 Pembroke Wanderers II Pegasus II
1995 Glenanne II Pegasus II
1994 Banbridge II Pembroke Wanderers II
1993 Cork Church of Ireland II Pegasus II
1992 Holywood 87 II Cork Harlequins II
1991 Holywood 87 II Kilkenny II
1990

 

IRISH HOCKEY TROPHY

YEAR MEN’S TEAM WOMEN’S TEAM
2024 Kilkeel Lisnagarvey
2023 Belfast Harlequins University of Galway
2022 Queens University Avoca
2021 Portrane Lisnagarvey
2019 Waterford Cork C of I
2018 Bandon Catholic Institute
2017 North Down Bandon
2016 Kilkenny Bandon
2015 Clontarf Cork C of I
2014 Newry Cork C of I
2013 Portadown Greenfields
2012 UCC Greenfields
2011 South Antrim Lisnagarvey
2010 NICS Catholic Institute
2009 North Down Ulster Elks

 

IRISH HOCKEY CHALLENGE  CUP

YEAR MEN’S TEAM WOMEN’S TEAM
2024 Weston Bangor
2023 Portrush Portrane
2022 Waterford Bangor
2021 Portrush Dromore
2019 Ballynahinch NUIG 2
2018 Ballynahinch Belvedere
2017 Catholic Institute Blackrock
2016 Bray Wexford
2015 Dublin University Clonakilty
2014 Limerick Kilkenny
2013 Catholic Institute Botanic
2012 Ballynahinch Limerick
2011 Portrane YMCA
2010 St. Brendans PP YMCA
2009 Campbellians Dromore
2007 Moyne Thurles
2006 Moyne Thurles
2005 Weston
2004 Fermoy *
2003 Belfast HQ
2002
2001 Waterford
2000 Pegasus II
1999 Pegasus II
1998 Pembroke Wanderers II
1997 Pegasus II
1996 Pegasus II
1995 Pegasus II
1994 North Kildare
1993 Collegians II
1992 Pegasus II
1991 Mid-Antrim II
1990 Pegasus II